跳到主要內容

Nutraceutical Potential of Millet-Based Food Products

$6086元 定價: $6762 9折 可訂購

也可以到門市自行翻閱這本書

店內位置

下單選門市自取可使用文化幣
有團購需求請加官方LINE詢問

LINE US!
直接購買
作者
Parmjit S. Panesar、Charanjit S. Riar、Sushil Dhital
出版社
John Wiley
ISBN
9781394294701
出版日期
2026/02

簡介

Comprehensive coverage of the classification, production, distribution, nutritional composition, and commercialization of millets and millet-based food products Nutraceutical Potential of Millet-Based Food Products: Chemistry and Applications delivers comprehensive knowledge on the production, distribution, and nutrition of millets, with detailed insights on the current state of millet processing, millet-based food products, and the commercialization of millets. The book also reviews various bioavailability studies of millet bioactives and methods to enhance their bio-accessibility. Section I provides an introduction to millets, covering their classification, production, and distribution along with their nutritional composition. Section II covers the classification, chemical profiling, and existence of phenolics in millet grain along with its antimicrobial and antiradical properties and in vitro and in vivo antioxidative characteristics. This section also reviews the extraction, modification, quality assessment, and health benefits of millet polyphenols and millet fibers, proteins, and starches. Section III discusses emerging technologies in millet processing, the commercial preparation of millet-based products, the nutritional and health benefits of millet-based fermented food products, and the bioactive composition of millet by-products and their value addition. Nutraceutical Potential of Millet-Based Food Products includes information on: Types of millets including sorghum, pearl millet, finger millet, foxtail millet, proso millet, kodo millet, barnyard millet, little millet, and brown top millet Antidiabetic, anti-cancerous, anti-artherosclerogenic, and antiaging properties of millets Intake of millet protein as a solution to reduce body weight and increase the liver’s relative weight The potential of millets to contribute to nutritional security in developing countries due to their status as “miracle grains” The effects of climate change and public awareness on the production of millets Nutraceutical Potential of Millet-Based Food Products: Chemistry and Applications is a highly valuable resource for professionals working in food grain processing, technology, and engineering, as well as those involved in post-harvest technology development. The book is also appropriate for students and academics in related areas of study.

目錄

List of Contributors xv Preface xix Section I Fundamental Aspects of Millets 1 1 Classification and Production of Millets 3 Charanjit S. Riar and Parmjit S. Panesar 1.1 Introduction 3 1.2 Changing Eating Habits Globally 4 1.3 Millets’ Unique Characteristics 5 1.4 Classification of Millets 6 1.4.1 Grain Size and Shape Classification 7 1.4.1.1 Sorghum 9 1.4.1.2 Pearl Millet 10 1.4.1.3 Finger Millet 10 1.4.1.4 Foxtail Millet 10 1.4.1.5 Barnyard Millet 10 1.4.1.6 Proso Millet 10 1.4.1.7 Kodo Millet 10 1.4.1.8 Browntop Millet 10 1.4.1.9 Little Millet 10 1.4.2 Classification Based on Significance (Importance) 11 1.4.3 Taxonomical Classification of Millets 11 1.4.4 Classification Based on Caryopsis (Covered or Naked) 13 1.4.5 Color Classification 15 1.4.6 Nutri- Classification 16 1.4.6.1 Sorghum 16 1.4.6.2 Foxtail Millet 16 1.4.6.3 Finger Millet 17 1.4.6.4 Pearl Millet 17 1.4.6.5 Proso (Broomcorn) Millet 17 1.4.6.6 Kodo Millet 17 1.4.6.7 Barnyard Millet 17 1.4.6.8 Little Millet 18 1.4.6.9 Browntop Millet 18 1.4.6.10 Amaranth Millet 18 1.4.6.11 Buckwheat Millet 19 1.5 Millets Distribution and Its Production in India 19 1.5.1 Distribution of Millets in India 19 1.5.1.1 Sorghum 20 1.5.1.2 Foxtail Millet 20 1.5.1.3 Finger Millet 22 1.5.1.4 Pearl Millet 22 1.5.1.5 Proso (Broom Corn) Millet 22 1.5.1.6 Kodo Millet 23 1.5.1.7 Barnyard Millet 23 1.5.1.8 Little Millet 23 1.5.1.9 Browntop Millet 23 1.5.1.10 Buckwheat Millet 24 1.5.1.11 Amaranth Millet 24 1.5.2 Production of Millets 25 1.5.2.1 Advantage of the Production of Millet Crop 25 1.5.2.2 Global Millet Production 26 1.5.2.3 Production Status of Indian Millet 28 1.6 Indian Government Schemes to Promote Millets 34 1.7 India Government’s Steps to Intensify Millet Production 37 1.8 The Company’s Business Associated with Millet Processing 38 1.9 Conclusion 39 References 40 2 Millets as Nutri- cereals: Nutritional Composition and Health Benefits 47 Muskan Dawra, Jaspreet Kaur, Vikas Kumar, and Prasad Rasane 2.1 Introduction 47 2.2 Nutritional Composition of Different Types of Millets 48 2.3 Importance of Millets 48 2.3.1 Nutritional Powerhouse 48 2.3.2 Gluten- Free Alternatives 50 2.3.3 Low Glycemic Index 50 2.3.4 Environment Sustainability 50 2.4 Nutrients from Millets 51 2.4.1 Sorghum 51 2.4.2 Pearl Millet 52 2.4.3 Finger Millet 53 2.4.4 Barnyard Millet 53 2.4.5 Proso Millet 54 2.4.6 Kodo Millet 54 2.5 Health Benefits of Millets 54 2.5.1 Probiotic and Prebiotic Benefits 54 2.5.2 Regulating Blood Sugar Levels 56 2.5.3 Improves Cardiovascular Health 57 2.5.4 Improves Bone Strength 58 2.5.5 Supports Immune System 58 2.5.6 Anticancer Properties 59 2.6 Culinary Uses and Cultural Relevance 59 2.7 Conclusion 60 References 60 3 Antinutritional Factors in Millets and Their Elimination Methods 65 Amandeep Singh, Tejinder Kaur, Souvik Giri, Kawaljit S. Sandhu, and Charanjit S. Riar 3.1 Introduction 65 3.2 Nutritional Composition of Millets 66 3.3 Antinutrients in Millets 66 3.3.1 Phytates 69 3.3.2 Tannins 69 3.3.3 Enzyme Inhibitors 70 3.3.3.1 Protease Inhibitors 70 3.3.3.2 Amylase Inhibitors 71 3.3.3.3 Trypsin Inhibitors 71 3.3.4 Oxalates 71 3.4 Techniques of Elimination of Millet Grain Antinutritional Factors 72 3.4.1 Decortication 72 3.4.2 Parboiling (Hydrothermal Treatments) 72 3.4.3 Heating 74 3.4.4 Soaking 74 3.4.5 Germination 75 3.4.6 Fermentation 76 3.4.7 Other Nonthermal Processing Techniques 77 3.5 Conclusions 77 References 78 Section II Millet Bioactive Compounds and Characterization 85 4 Millet Grain Phenolics: Classification, Chemical Profiling 87 Gurjeet Kaur, Kanchan Suri, Anu Sharma, and Zakir Showkat Khan 4.1 Introduction 87 4.2 Major Millet Grain Phenolics 89 4.2.1 Finger Millet Phenolics 89 4.2.2 Pearl Millet Phenolics 90 4.2.3 Sorghum Phenolics 91 4.3 Minor Millet Grain Phenolics 92 4.3.1 Barnyard Millet 92 4.3.2 Proso Millet 93 4.3.3 Foxtail Millet 94 4.3.4 Little Millet 94 4.3.5 Kodo Millet 95 4.4 Phytochemical Profiling of Millets 96 4.5 Conclusion 102 References 103 5 Millet Polyphenols: Extraction, Quality Assessment, and Therapeutic Benefits 109 José de Jesús Lira- Ricárdez and Lucía Ortega Cabello 5.1 Introduction 109 5.2 Nutritional and Therapeutic Uses of Millet 110 5.3 Role of Polyphenols in the Therapeutic Activity of Millets 114 5.4 Pretreatment of Millets and Their Polyphenol Extraction 117 5.5 Characterization of Phenolic Extracts from Millets 121 5.6 Conclusion 127 References 127 6 Millets Dietary Fibers: Extraction, Quality Characteristics, and Health Benefits 135 Farhan M. Bhat and Charanjit S. Riar 6.1 Introduction 135 6.2 Methods of Extraction of Dietary Fibers from Millets 138 6.2.1 Hydrothermal Treatment 138 6.2.2 Ultrasound- Assisted Extraction of Dietary Fibers from Millet 140 6.2.3 Microwave- Assisted Extraction of Dietary Fiber 141 6.2.4 High- Pressure Techniques for Fiber Extraction 141 6.2.5 Enzymatic Method 142 6.3 Quality Characteristics of Dietary Fiber from Millets 143 6.4 Functional Role of Fibers Isolated from Millets 144 6.5 Conclusion 145 References 146 7 Millet Proteins: Extraction and Nutritional Characteristics 151 Qun Shen, Qingyu Zhao, Liangxing Zhao, and Luman Sang 7.1 Cultivation and Distribution of Millet 151 7.2 Nutritional Value of Millet 152 7.3 Millet Proteins Composition and Their Amino Acid Profiles 154 7.3.1 Globulins and Albumins 154 7.3.2 Prolamins 154 7.3.3 Glutelins 155 7.4 Properties of Millet Proteins 155 7.4.1 Extraction of Total Millet Protein 155 7.4.1.1 Method of Alkaline Extraction- Acid Precipitation 155 7.4.1.2 Enzymatic Hydrolysis 156 7.5 Isolation of Millet Protein Fractions 156 7.6 Properties and Structure of Proteins in Millet 156 7.6.1 Amino Acid Composition 157 7.6.2 Physicochemical Characteristics 157 7.6.2.1 Foaming Capacity and Foam Stability 157 7.6.2.2 Isoelectric Point 158 7.6.3 Millet Protein Structure 158 7.6.3.1 Impact of Processing on Millet Protein Structure 159 7.6.3.2 Effects of Boiling on Millet Protein Structure 159 7.6.3.3 Influence of Extrusion on Millet Protein Structure 160 7.6.3.4 Influence of High- Pressure Processing on Millet Protein Structure 160 7.6.3.5 Millet Protein Structure Modeling 160 7.7 Health Benefits of Millet Proteins 161 7.7.1 Antidiabetic Effects 161 7.7.2 Regulation of Lipid Metabolism 163 7.7.3 Blood Pressure Reduction 163 7.7.4 Antioxidant Properties 163 7.7.5 Anti- inflammatory Effects 164 7.7.6 Antimicrobial Activity 164 7.7.7 Others 164 7.8 Conclusion and Future Perspectives 165 References 165 8 Millet Starch: Extraction, Structure, and Functional Properties 171 Chuanjie Chen and Fan Zhu 8.1 Introduction 171 8.2 Isolation and Composition of Millet Starch 171 8.3 Chemical Composition of Millet Starch 173 8.4 Structures of Millet Starch 176 8.4.1 At Granular Level 176 8.4.2 At Molecular Level 177 8.4.2.1 Amylopectin Structure 177 8.4.2.2 Amylose Structure 178 8.4.2.3 Intermediate Materials 180 8.4.3 At Supramolecular Level 181 8.5 Physicochemical Properties of Millet Starch 181 8.5.1 Gelatinization 181 8.5.2 Swelling Power 184 8.5.3 Water Solubility 184 8.5.4 Light Transmittance 184 8.5.5 Pasting Properties 185 8.5.6 Flow Properties 185 8.5.7 Viscoelastic Properties 187 8.5.8 Texture 187 8.5.9 Retrogradation 187 8.5.10 Enzymatic Digestibility 188 8.6 Modifications of Millet Starch for Improved Functionality and Their Applications 188 8.6.1 Chemical Modifications 193 8.6.2 Physical Modifications 193 8.6.3 Combined Modifications 194 8.6.4 Modified Properties of Millet Starch in Biological Processes 195 8.6.5 Applications of Millet Starch 195 8.7 Conclusions 195 References 195 9 Millet Bioactives: Bioavailability and Enhancement of Their Bioaccessibility 203 Divyanshi Thakur, Tejinder Kaur, Amandeep Singh, Charanjit S. Riar, and Parmjit S. Panesar 9.1 Introduction 203 9.2 Bioactive Compounds in Millet 205 9.2.1 Polyphenols 205 9.2.2 Phenolic Acids 207 9.2.3 Flavonoids 209 9.2.4 Dietary Fibers 209 9.3 Bioaccessibility of Bioactive Compounds in Millet 210 9.3.1 Bioaccessibility 210 9.3.2 Bioavailability 211 9.3.3 Mechanism of Bioaccessibility and Bioavailability of Bioactive Compounds 211 9.3.4 Challenges in Bioaccessibility and Bioavailability 213 9.4 Processing Techniques for Enhancement of Bioaccessibility and Bioavailability of Millet Bioactives 214 9.4.1 Milling, Pounding, and Grinding 214 9.4.2 Cooking 217 9.4.3 Enzymatic and Chemical Treatments 217 9.4.4 Soaking, Milling, and Germination 218 9.4.5 Fermentation 219 9.4.6 Hydrothermal Treatment 219 9.5 Conclusion 219 References 220 Section III Millet Processing and Applications 227 10 Emerging Technologies in Millet Processing 229 Shiva Bakshi, Durga S. Bunkar, Vinod K. Paswan, Suneel K. Goyal, and Vishal Kumar 10.1 Introduction 229 10.2 Traditional Millet Processing Meets Modern Equipment Innovations 230 10.2.1 Cleaning 231 10.2.2 Decortication/Dehulling 232 10.2.3 Milling 233 10.2.4 Polishing 236 10.2.5 Roasting 236 10.2.6 Puffing/Popping 237 10.2.7 Germination/Malting 237 10.2.8 Nixtamalization 238 10.3 Novel Thermal Processing Technologies of Millets 238 10.3.1 Microwave Processing 242 10.3.2 Radiofrequency Processing 243 10.3.3 Infrared Processing 243 10.3.4 Extrusion 244 10.3.5 Ohmic Heating 245 10.3.6 Hydrothermal Processing 245 10.4 Emerging Nonthermal Processing of Millets 246 10.4.1 Ultrasonication 246 10.4.2 Pulsed Electric Field (PEF) 248 10.4.3 High- Pressure Processing (HPP) 249 10.4.4 Cold Plasma 250 10.4.5 Ozone 251 10.4.6 Ionizing Radiations 252 10.4.7 UV Radiations 253 10.4.8 Pulsed Light 254 10.4.9 Fermentation 254 10.5 Conclusion 255 References 256 11 Millet- Based Products and Commercialization 271 Narender K. Chandla, Nitin Wakchaure, Gajanan P. Deshmukh, and Sunil K. Khatkar 11.1 Introduction 271 11.2 History 272 11.3 Nutritional Values 273 11.4 Types of Millets and Their Nutritional Value 275 11.5 Comparison of Millet Grains with Other Staple Grains 276 11.6 Bioactive Components in Millet and Bioavailability of These Compounds 277 11.6.1 Polyphenols 277 11.6.2 Dietary Fibers 277 11.6.3 Antioxidants 277 11.6.4 Essential Amino Acids 278 11.6.5 Resistant Starch 278 11.7 Processing and Formulation of Millet- Based Food 279 11.7.1 Traditional Processing Methods 279 11.7.2 Modern Food Processing Techniques 281 11.8 Millet- Based Value- Added and Nutraceutical Food Products 281 11.8.1 Millet- Based Baked Food 281 11.8.2 Millet- Based Porridge and Breakfast Products 281 11.8.3 Ready- to- Eat Millet Incorporated Snacks 281 11.8.4 Millet- Based Beverages 282 11.8.5 Gluten- Free Food Formulations 282 11.8.6 Millet- Based Energy Bars and Snacks 282 11.8.7 Millet- Based Fortified Breakfast Cereals 282 11.8.8 Millet Flour for Gluten- Free Baking 282 11.8.9 Millet- Based Prebiotics 282 11.8.10 Millet- Based Extrudates 283 11.8.11 Milk- Based Millet Nutraceutical Foods 283 11.8.11.1 Milk- Based Millet Nutraceutical Food Preparation 283 11.8.11.2 Health Benefits of Milk- Based Millet Nutraceutical Foods 284 11.9 Market Trends and Consumer Perspectives 284 11.10 Current Market Trends for Millet- Based Nutraceuticals 286 11.10.1 Gluten- Free and Allergy- Friendly Products 286 11.10.2 Fortification of Millet- Based Products 286 11.10.3 Functional Snacks 286 11.10.4 Plant- Based and Sustainable Foods 286 11.10.5 Millet Beverages 287 11.10.6 Expansion of Millet- Based Dietary Supplements 287 11.11 Market of Millet- Based Nutraceutical Foods 287 11.11.1 Fermentation and Germination 287 11.11.2 Fortification 287 11.11.3 Nanoencapsulation 288 11.12 Innovations in Product Development and Processing Technologies 288 11.12.1 Extrusion and 3D Printing 288 11.12.2 Functional Ingredients 288 11.12.3 Enhanced Processing Methods 288 11.13 Scope for Millet- Based Nutraceuticals in Addressing Diseases 288 11.13.1 Addressing Micronutrient Deficiencies 289 11.13.2 Combating Lifestyle Diseases 289 11.13.3 Personalized Nutrition 289 11.14 Research Gaps and Future Prospects 289 11.15 Challenges in Millet Food Product Development 290 11.15.1 Antinutritional Factors 290 11.16 Global Initiatives Promoting Millet Consumption 291 11.16.1 The International Year of Millets 2023 291 11.16.2 India’s National Millet Mission 291 11.16.3 Africa’s Millet Initiatives 291 11.16.4 Government Initiatives 292 11.16.5 Non- governmental Organizations 292 11.16.6 Public– Private Partnerships Promoting Millets 292 11.17 Conclusions 292 References 293 12 Millet- Based Fermented Food Products: Nutritional and Health Benefits 299 Priyanka Thakur, Sachin Sharma, Vikas Kumar, Ritesh Verma, Tanveen Kaur, Abhishek Rana, and Satish Kumar 12.1 Introduction 299 12.2 Primary Processing of Millets 301 12.2.1 Decortication 301 12.2.2 Malting and Soaking 301 12.2.3 Milling 301 12.2.4 Fermentation 302 12.2.5 Roasting and Puffing 302 12.3 Millets as Nutrient- Dense Fermented Food Ingredient 302 12.4 Diversity of Millet- Based Fermented Food Products 307 12.4.1 Traditional Millet- Based Fermented Products 307 12.4.1.1 Hussuwa 307 12.4.1.2 Kisra 307 12.4.1.3 Jiu 307 12.4.1.4 Ting 309 12.4.1.5 Tchoukoutou 309 12.4.1.6 Bensaalga 309 12.4.1.7 Koko 309 12.4.1.8 Burukuttu 310 12.4.1.9 Koozh 310 12.4.1.10 Kodo Ko Jar 310 12.4.2 Improved Innovative Millet- Based Fermented Product 311 12.4.2.1 Millet- Based Yogurt 311 12.4.2.2 Probiotic Millet- Based Fruit Bar 311 12.5 Health Benefit/Functional Properties 311 12.6 Antinutritional Factors (ANFs) and Related Safety Aspects 313 12.6.1 Phytic Acid 313 12.6.2 Trypsin Inhibitors 313 12.6.3 Tannins 314 12.6.4 Oxalates 314 12.7 Conclusion and Future Perspectives 315 References 316 13 Millet By- products: Bioactive Composition and Value Addition 321 Neha Goyal, Parmjit S. Panesar, Charanjit S. Riar, and Durga S. Bunkar 13.1 Introduction 321 13.2 Millet By- products 322 13.2.1 Millet Husk 323 13.2.2 Millet Bran 323 13.2.3 Other By- products 327 13.3 Bioactive Composition of Millet By- products 327 13.3.1 Polyphenols 329 13.3.1.1 Phenolic Acids 329 13.3.1.2 Flavonoids 329 13.3.2 Dietary Fiber 331 13.3.2.1 Arabinoxylan 333 13.3.2.2 Cellulose 334 13.3.3 Bioactive Peptides 335 13.4 Value Addition of Millet By- products 335 13.4.1 Application of Millet By- products in Food Sector 335 13.4.1.1 Bakery and Confectionary 335 13.4.1.2 Prebiotics 337 13.4.1.3 Extruded Product 337 13.4.1.4 Fermented Product 337 13.4.1.5 Beverages 338 13.4.1.6 Essential Oils 338 13.4.1.7 Enzymes 338 13.4.1.8 Food Additives 338 13.4.1.9 Biodegradable Packaging 339 13.4.2 Application of Millet By- products in Nonfood Industry 339 13.4.2.1 Antimicrobial Agents 339 13.4.2.2 Bioenergy 339 13.4.2.3 Concrete Material 339 13.4.2.4 Miscellaneous 340 13.5 Conclusions and Future Perspectives 340 References 341 Index 353

為您推薦